Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what information we gather on this Website and how we use that information. By using this Website you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, as well as the terms set forth in our Terms and Conditions. This Privacy policy applies to the website owned and operated by [R&D Systems, Inc.][Techne Corporation] (referred to as “we,” “us,” the “Company” or similar terms), with a homepage located at [bionostics.com] (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other other websites, and we make no representations as to the privacy practices of other websites.

What Information do We Collect?

In order to process and track orders, update your account, respond to your requests, operate our business, and maintain this Website and various features, we collect a variety of information about Website visitors. This section describes both the Non-Personal Information and Personal Information we collect.

Non-Personal Information.

Each time a computer visits this Website we may collect certain information from that computer. This information is automatically collected from the computer’s web browser and may include information such as the following (“Non-Personal Information”):

Non-Personal Information does not tell us who you are.
Also, we may place a text file called a cookie in the browser files of computers that visit this Website. Cookies are pieces of information issued by a website that, among other things, allow your computer to utilize all the features on this Website. If and when your computer accepts a cookie, the cookie may be stored on the computer’s hard drive. US Government Information Bulletin (I-034) contains a good description of cookie technology at: http://www.ciac.org/ciac/bulletins/i-034.shtml You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of the Website may not work properly for you if you do so.

Personal Information.

In the course of opening or updating your account, placing an order, filling out a form on a page on this website, or taking any similar action, you may provide us with information such as your name, address, telephone number, purchase information and history, email address, credit card number, or similar information (“Personal Information”). The only way we get personal information is if you choose to give it to us.

How do We Share and Use Information?

The ways we share, use, and protect information collected over this Website depends upon the type of information involved.

Non-Personal Information.

We may use non-personal information to help us make the Website more useful to you and for other business purposes. For example, we may tell business partners how many computers visited this Website or what pages were most popular. We may prepare reports and other materials using non-personal information. We may use Non-Personal Information for any other purpose and may share Non-Personal Information with third parties.

Personal Information.

If you submit personal information, you agree that we may keep a record of the personal information. For example, we may keep a record of your name, address, and credit card number in order to receive payment for your orders and in order to ship the orders. We also may use personal information to help us in our business, including but not limited to improving this Website and marketing and product development, or to contact you. You also agree that we may share personal information with other businesses that help us operate our business, such as credit card companies and shipping companies. If you complete the “Credit Reference” section you agree that we may contact the references and share your Personal Information with the references for the purpose of deciding whether to extend credit to you or to do business with you. Also, we may share personal information with other companies we do business with, such as business partners, affiliates, or successors We may share Personal Information if required to comply with a law, regulation, court order, or other legal process. We may share Personal Information to protect our rights or property.

Email and Link Information.

Using the email address you provide us, we may send you email newsletters or similar documents from time to time. These emails may include technology that permits us to track if and when an email has been opened, as well as whether the recipient clicked on any particular link or advertisement contained in the email. This information is tracked and used for statistical analysis, to generate sales leads, and to help us operate our business. The information gathered from these emails may result in a call or email from our sales staff to provide further information on products that our emails have identified you as having an interest in.

Opt-In for Advertising and Other Communications.

You agree that we, or the third parties who help us operate this Website and conduct business, may contact you for advertising or any other purposes through any and all contact information you provide to us, such as email, telephone, fax, or mail.

California Residents only - Disclosures to Direct Marketing Entities.

This notice applies only to California residents and is made pursuant to California Civil Code § 1798.83. As noted above, we may disclose Personal Information about you, such as your email address, to third parties. If we disclose personal information about you to a third party and the third party will use that information for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to contact us at info@rndsystems.com to request that we notify you as to: (1) what categories of Personal Information we shared with the direct marketer; and (2) the name of the direct marketing businesses with whom we shared such information.

What Happens if the Privacy Policy Changes?

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the change on this section of the Website.

What About Privacy on Other Sites?

This Website may contain links to other websites. We provide these links for your convenience, but we do not review, control, or monitor the privacy practices of websites operated by others. We are not responsible for the performance of these sites or for your business dealings with them. Your use of other websites is subject to the terms and conditions of those websites, including the privacy policies of those websites.

Are There Special Rules About Children's Privacy?

This Website is designed for an adult audience only, and anyone under 18 years old must not use this Website. We will not intentionally collect online any personal information (such as a child’s name or e-mail address) from children under the age of 13. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us as described below.

Security

Your information is stored on servers located in the United States. We and our agents who help us with hosting and security use a number of procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure, including use of encryption, "firewalls" and Secure Socket Layers. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet.

Effective Date

The Effective date of this Privacy Policy is June 20, 2005.

User Conduct

You agree to follow the conduct rules listed below. If you fail to follow these conduct rules, R&D Systems may, in its sole discretion, terminate or suspend your account without refund, in addition to pursuing any other legal and equitable remedies including but not limited to money damages.


Ownership and Use of Materials

The materials on this Site belong to R&D Systems or its third party licensors. There are some important rules about using and copying these materials. R&D Systems grants you a limited, revocable, license to download or print one copy of the materials on this Site, but only for the purpose of ordering products on the Site. When you download or print a copy of the materials on this Site, you must also include all copyright and other notices that are in the materials, including the copyright notice on the bottom of the page. The materials on this Site are protected by United States and foreign copyright laws. If you use the materials in a way that is not clearly allowed by these Terms & Conditions and the license above, you are violating your contract with us and may be violating copyright, trademark, and other laws. In that case, R&D Systems automatically revokes your limited license to use the materials and you must immediately destroy any copies you have made. Title to the materials remains with R&D Systems or its third party licensors. All rights not expressly granted are reserved.

Site Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

THE SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY LAW, R&D SYSTEMS DISCLAIMS ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE SITE DOES NOT GUARANTEE THE CONTINUOUS, UNINTERRUPTED OR SECURE ACCESS TO THE SITE. THE OPERATION OF THE SITE MAY BE INTERFERED WITH BY NUMEROUS FACTORS OUTSIDE THE CONTROL OF THE SITE OR R&D SYSTEMS. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL R&D SYSTEMS OR ANY OF ITS EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AGENTS OR SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT LOSSES OR DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THIS SITE.

Password and Account Security

If you have an account through the Site, you are responsible for (i) keeping your account password confidential and secured, (ii) restricting access to your computer and (iii) keeping the e-mail address associated with that account current. You accept full responsibility for all activities that occur within your Site account and/or using your password.

Links to Other Websites

This Site may contain links to websites operated by other parties. The linked websites are not under the control of R&D Systems, and R&D Systems is not responsible for the content available on any other websites linked from this Site. The appearance of the links does not imply R&D Systems’ endorsement of the material on any other website and R&D Systems disclaims all liability with regard to your access to or use of such linked websites.

Advertising

This Site may include advertisements for products or services offered by other companies. R&D Systems may receive payment from these advertisers. Although R&D Systems believes you may find the information offered by advertisers to be helpful, R&D Systems does not endorse or guarantee any product or service offered by advertisers.

Geographic Scope

The Site is operated by R&D Systems from its offices in Minnesota, U.S.A. R&D Systems welcomes visitors from around the world. R&D Systems, however, makes no representation or warranty that the contents of the Site are appropriate or permitted by the laws and regulations of countries other than the U.S.A. If you choose to access the Site from other countries you do so at your own risk, and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

Choice of Law/Disputes

You hereby agree that the only proper jurisdiction and venue for any dispute with R&D Systems, or in any way relating to your use of this Site or to products purchased from R&D Systems, is in the state and federal courts in the State of Minnesota, U.S.A. You further agree and consent to the exercise of personal jurisdiction in these courts in connection with any dispute involving R&D Systems or its affiliates, employees, officers, directors, agents and providers. Any claims relating to the information, services or products available on this Site will be governed by the laws of the State of Minnesota, excluding the application of its conflicts of law rules. You agree that any cause of action arising out of or relating to these Terms & Conditions or your use of the Site will be commenced by you within one (1) year after such cause of action arose. Actions not commenced by you within one (1) year are permanently barred. This paragraph survives expiration or termination of these Terms & Conditions.

Modification

Bio-techne Devens reserves the right to make changes to the Site, including these Terms and Conditions, at any time without notice.